1

General Requirements

(1) five years continuous residence (three years if married to a US citizen), of which at least half the time must be spent physically in the United States; (2) residence of 90 days in a particular USCIS District prior to filing; (3) ability to read, write, and speak English; (4) knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government; (5) good moral character; and (6) support for the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

2

Common Pitfalls

The continuous residence, physical presence and good moral character requirements are the most common pitfalls for applicants. If you are interested in applying for naturalization, I invite you to contact me so that we can assess your eligibility.