NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA. Part 1: Qualifications

Glen Nicholas Raj

Written by

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY

Contributor Level 11

Posted about 3 years ago. 1 helpful vote

Email

1

Citizens of Canada and Mexico

Citizens of Canada or Mexico may work in a professional occupation in the U.S. provided that each of the following conditions is met: the applicant must be a citizen of Canada or Mexico. Please note that permanent residents of Canada and Mexico are not able to apply to work as a NAFTA professional.

2

Specified Profession

The profession must be listed on the NAFTA list of professions that qualify for the NAFTA (TN) visa.

3

Part-time or Full-time

The position in the U.S. requires that a NAFTA professional Mexican or Canadian applicant work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job, for a U.S. employer. Please refer to Part 2 on this topic: NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA: Requirements: Part 2

4

Qualified Professionals

The professional Canadian or Mexican citizen must meet the qualifications of the profession. This includes educational and experiential requirements, if applicable. Please refer to Part 2 on this topic: NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA: Requirements: Part 2

Additional Resources

You can find complete information on the following link.

NAFTA: TN Visa

Rate this guide

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering