NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA. Part 1: Qualifications

Glen Nicholas Raj

Written by

Immigration Attorney

Posted September 26, 2011

Citizens of Canada and Mexico

Citizens of Canada or Mexico may work in a professional occupation in the U.S. provided that each of the following conditions is met: the applicant must be a citizen of Canada or Mexico. Please note that permanent residents of Canada and Mexico are not able to apply to work as a NAFTA professional.

Specified Profession

The profession must be listed on the NAFTA list of professions that qualify for the NAFTA (TN) visa.

Part-time or Full-time

The position in the U.S. requires that a NAFTA professional Mexican or Canadian applicant work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job, for a U.S. employer. Please refer to Part 2 on this topic: NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA: Requirements: Part 2

Qualified Professionals

The professional Canadian or Mexican citizen must meet the qualifications of the profession. This includes educational and experiential requirements, if applicable. Please refer to Part 2 on this topic: NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA: Requirements: Part 2

Additional Resources

You can find complete information on the following link.

NAFTA: TN Visa

Rate this guide

Related Information

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.