Skip to main content

I-751 Waiver Where Marriage Ends in Divorce

Posted by attorney Carl Shusterman

If you have a 2-year (conditional) green card, and your marriage to a U.S. citizen ends in divorce or annulment prior to the expiration of your green card, you will need to prepare and submit an I-751 waiver in order to preserve your permanent residence in the U.S. This video, by former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) Carl Shusterman explains what you need to do.

Additional resources provided by the author

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?