Skip to main content

How to Qualify for an E-2 Investor Visa?

Posted by attorney Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration attorney Karen-Lee Pollak explains how to get a green card by investing in the United States. The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must be renewed every two years, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. The investment must be "substantial". Investor visas are available only to treaty countries, which include countries like Albania and Senegal, but do not include Brazil, Russia, India and China.

Additional resources provided by the author

Green Cards Via Trade and Investment in the U.S. published in HG.Org Wordwide Legal Directories.

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer