Skip to main content

How Do I Qualify for an H-1B or Specialty Occupation Visa?

Posted by attorney Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration attorney Karen-Lee Pollak explains how to legally work in the United States with an H-1B visa.

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows US employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations.

Additional resources provided by the author

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer