Foreign Investors Are Eligible for Permanent Residency in the United States

Foreigner nationals seeking permanent residency (green cards) in the United States can avoid extremely lengthy waiting times by taking advantage of the USCIS program, entitled EB-5 program.

Basic Requirements

Under the program, a foreign national is eligible under the following basic requirements:

  1. The investor must invest $1,000,000 ($500,000 under certain conditions)
  2. Invest in a new or existing business,
  3. Create 10 new full-time jobs.

Long Established Program

The EB-5 program was created in 1992 and has been successfully renewed by Congress, most recently last year. There are two types of investments under the program; the "Regional Center" program and the Direct Investment program.

Under the Regional Center program, many investors are assembled in a major project. One main benefit is that the plan is allowed to count "indirect jobs" to satisfy the minimum job creation requirment. Investors are more passive and not involved in the day-to-day operations.

The Direct Investment program involves the ability of one investor to own and control the entire project.

For More Information

Of course, there are many detailed requirements entailed in both programs.

Please feel free to contact us for more information:

Konst Law Offices

5511 Broadway Street

Lancaster, NY 14086

Phone: (716) 601-1000

Email: HKonst@KonstLaw.com