Skip to main content

Driving Under the Influence and How it Impacts Naturalization

Posted by attorney Elizabeth Blandon

An individual who has been a lawful permanent resident for five years is eligible to become a US citizen. If the applicant is married to a US citizen, the wait time is only three years. However, criminal convictions may prevent a foreigner from reaching the end of this road: naturalization.

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer