DREAM ACT lives

Posted almost 3 years ago. 1 helpful vote

Email

On June 15, 2012 the Department of Homeland Security formally announced that it will offer deferred action to "DREAMers." For all the promising undocumented youth who call America home this represents the opportunity to come out of the shadows and fully embrace the only country they know. AILA embraces this bold action provide relief and enable these young people to actively contribute to our society and economy.

Eligible individuals must:

  • Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
  • Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
  • Have maintained continuous residence
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors
  • Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran

- The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

Additional Resources

www.immigrate2usa.om

Rate this guide

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,549 answers this week

3,324 attorneys answering