DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR FIANCÉ VISA (K-1)

From the U.S. Citizen:

  1. Intent to Marry Letter addressed to Citizenship and Immigration Services with details about the length of the courtship, how the alien and U.S. citizen met and fell in love, how long they have known each other, and that you plan to marry the Beneficiary once he/she enters the U.S.

  2. Two (2) passport style photos

  3. Proof of citizenship - copy of birth certificate or naturalization certificate (front and back, if necessary)

  4. 2 Biographic Information Forms (G-325A) with original signature

  5. Certified court copies of all divorce decrees for any and all previous marriages;

  6. Filing fee of $455.00

  7. Proof of the relationship (i.e., emails exchanged between both parties, photographs, letters, birthday cards, receipts for presents purchased, etc.)

  8. Evidence that the US citizen has met the alien in person at least one time (copies of airline tickets, stamp in passport, receipts for hotel accommodations, etc.)

  9. Proof of name change if using a name other than that shown on birth certificate or relevant documents (i.e., court ordered name change, adoption decree, etc.)

From the Alien Abroad:

  1. Intent to Marry Letter addressed to Citizenship and Immigration Services with details about the courtship and how the alien and U.S. citizen met and fell in love, how long they have known each other, and that you plan to marry the United States citizen once you enter the U.S.

  2. Two (2) passport style photos

  3. Copy of birth certificate with translation and translation certificate if in another language other than English

  4. 2 Biographic Information Forms (G-325A) with original signature

  5. Certified court copies of all divorce decrees for any and all previous marriages with translations and translation certificates if in another language other than English

  6. Proof of name change if using a name other than that shown on birth certificate or relevant documents (i.e., court ordered name change, adoption decree, etc.)

  7. Copy of passport information page (if available)