Do I have to tell my fiancé that I am filing for bankruptcy?

Posted about 2 years ago. 1 helpful vote

Email

You do not have a legal responsibility to tell your fiancé of an impending bankruptcy, however, you may feel a moral responsibility to do so. There isn’t a legal responsibility to tell a fiancé of an upcoming bankruptcy because you aren’t married. In the eyes of the bankruptcy court you’re married or you’re not, there’s nothing in between. So if you’re single on the day you file for bankruptcy then you will go through the entire bankruptcy process as a single person. By filing the bankruptcy as a single person your fiancé does not need to sign any of the paperwork filed with the court nor does he or she need to appear in court at the 341 hearing. However, if your fiancé co-signed with you on a vehicle or house then they’re going to find out about the bankruptcy whether you want them to or not.

In most cases filing bankruptcy prior to marriage is a good idea. Discharging all of your debts prior to starting your marriage will give you a clean break from your old debts and a fresh start. This way you won’t run the risk of subjecting your new spouse to garnishments, liens, or bank levies. A large percentage of marriages end because of financial problems and so hiding financial problems from a soon-to-be spouse might add unneeded stress to a new marriage. Filing bankruptcy would remove any need to try and hide debts you may be currently carrying.

Additional Resources

www.wantafreshstart.com

Want a Fresh Start?

Rate this guide

Related Topics

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Reaffirmation of debt and bankruptcy

Reaffirmation of debt is referring to an agreement that makes debtors responsible for their debt, despite declaring bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,714 answers this week

3,290 attorneys answering