Do I Have To Repay My Creditors In Bankruptcy If I Own A Home?

John Gerth Merna

Video posted by  Pro

Bankruptcy Attorney

Contributor Level 15

Posted almost 3 years ago. 1 helpful vote

Email

Do I Have To Repay My Creditors In Bankruptcy If I Own A Home? - Attorney John G. Merna discusses the general implications of owning a home when considering what bankruptcy chapter to file (Chapter 7 or Chapter 13). Having a home alone does not mean you have to repay your creditors in bankruptcy. www.mernalaw.com

Additional Resources

house property repay bankruptcy "chapter 7" "chapter 13" attorney exempt lawyer foreclosure "virginia beach" chesapeake portsmouth suffolk hampton "newport news" williamsburg yorktown virginia "eastern shore" "isle of wight" gloucester "merna law"

Rate this guide

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,533 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering