1

Requirement #1

Were under 31 years of age prior to June 15, 2012;

2

Requirement #2

Came to the United States before reaching his or her 16th birthday;

3

Requirement #3

Have resided continuously in the United States since June 15, 2007, until today. [Consult an attorney on this requirement if you are unsure. You may have left the U.S. to visit family in your native country or take care of other personal matters. However, you may still be eligible depending on the how long you were gone.]

4

Requirement #4

Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 when they applied for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

5

Requirement #5

Entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15, 2012, or their legal immigration status expired on June 15, 2012; [Either you entered into the U.S. illegally or you entered legally with a Visa which has since expired and you failed to return to your native country.]

6

Requirement #6

Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, obtained a General Education Development (GED), or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or U.S armed forces, and [Remember, that you can obtain a "certificate of completion" even if you did NOT graduate or attend your graduation ceremony and still fulfill this requirement. All you need to have done is completed the number of required credits and you will be eligible here.]

7

Requirement #7

Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more misdemeanors, and would not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. [Be sure to consult with a licensed attorney, who can advise you on which convictions would or would not qualify you for DACA, immigration has makes it's own determinations on which crimes are more serious than others.]