ZONING LAWS
Shelbyville, IL
Viewed 218 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
How far from the center of the road should a fence be in a rural area?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John Thomas McManus
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, there is no general answer to your question. If you live in a municipality with zoning laws in place (and you may not depending on how rural this area is), the answer to your question should be in the local zoning code. If your municipality has a zoning officer and/or building department, a quick phone call there should answer your question. If your municipality does not have a zoning code or other ordinance(s) on fences and roads, you would likely be well served to call your county and/or the municipal entity that plows/maintains this road to determine whether they have any requirements on this issue.
Just by way of example, in my town's zoning code, fences must be set back a minimum of 15 ft from the centerline of the road. JTM Linda M Schuett
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. McManus' answer. Setbacks from roads (property lines, recreational areas, etc.) are all very different in each jurisdiction. A call to your local planning department should help you figure this out.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Questions about a home I partially financed going into auction. Previous question: moral decision |