Expert Advice When You Need It Most

YouTube information on a user, would deleting the account delete their information on the person?

Friend A had this video from work. Friend B took the video on posted it on Friend A's account. The video was not suppose to be posted. The company found the video and said they can confirm who's information is on the account from YouTube. Friend A is in a panic, if he deletes the account would YouTube still have information on him? His name, e-mail etc.? What should he do?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
This is a question you need to ask YouTube. However, if the account is a private account and the video is not a copyright protected item, it is unlikely that YouTube will freely handover the information.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.

Reputation Level 11
Deleting the account most likely will not remove all traces from YouTube's internal systems. The first thing to do, of course, is to have the person who posted the video remove it from YouTube if that hasn't been done already. Of course the damage may have already been done given that the company is apparently aware of it.

The kind of identifying information being sought by the employer (such as email address, IP address, etc.) is protected by a strict federal privacy law, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986. Most online service providers will therefore not divulge account information until they are served with "legal process" (i.e., a subpoena, court order or search warrant). To do this, the employer would need to file suit against the person suspected of posting the video (or "John Doe" if they don't know who posted it) and then issue a subpoena to Google (the owner of YouTube) to turn over the information. Google/YouTube should have information posted on its site regarding subpoenas/legal information requests, and it's worth reviewing their policies in detail.

You haven't indicated the nature of the video. If posting it involves criminal conduct -- as opposed to mere mischief which could get you fired -- I recommend retaining a criminal defense attorney who understands Internet-related issues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now