Youth-Adult Intimacy
Opelousas, LA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 6 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Is it illegal for a youth to tell an adult, "I love you," and vice versa?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yours is a typical example of an inquiry carefully edited of all relevant facts so as to try and get the answer you want without revealing the true situation. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. In order to be sure, call a local lawyer as soon as possible. God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to give your age and that of the adult. Even so if it stops at I love you it is not illegal. What may be illegal is sexual activity.
|