Young renters fee for 21 -year-old renting car from Alamo

Asked over 6 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Isn't is discriminatory and against the law to charge a fee for a young adult who is old enough to be a licensed driver (21), but penalized as a young person when she rents a car?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . I dont believe so. Insurance companies have always used this as an excuse to charge more.

  2. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I dont agree that just because something has "always been done that way" makes it right or legal.

    However, like insurance companies can charge higher premiums for younger drivers, it seems that car rental companies can too. An insurance company can consider lack of driving experience in determining rates. It is only unlawful to consider the following factors in determining the premium rates to be charged for an automobile insurance policy: race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in this State, economic status, income level.

    read this old article from the New York TImes:

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,219 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,219 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering