You were married in Nevada before your marriage was finalized in California Can you get remarried in California after your divor
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
You were married in Nevada before your marriage was finalized in California Can you get remarried in California after your divorce is finalized? What do you need to do in Nevada?
Answers (1)Stephanie Farr White
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have two options: 1) you can legally marry (in California or wherever) or 2) you can seek a nunc pro tunc (ask the court to move your finalization date back) to make your current marriage valid. It sort of depends where you are in the timeline of it all. You may wish to consult an attorney who can help make the determination which of these paths (or some other option) would be best for your specific case.
Stephanie White THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE Simi Valley, CA www.805Lawyer.com DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein. |