You-tube video
Washington
Viewed 178 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property.
Flag this as objectionable
My friends and I want to post a video of us lip-synching to a Justin Timberlake song. Will the record company come after us for that?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lawrence Neil Rogak
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If they did, it would be a "first." So far, the record companies are only going after people who download tunes from the internet without paying for them. Posting a video of yourselves lip-synching a song would seem to fall outside of the definitions of illegal downloading or illegal copying. Besides, YouTube seems to delete videos that violate copyright laws.
Next question: Doh! Faux Simpsons! Previous question: class notes |