You helped a friend cut down a tree and you fell from it and broke both shoulders.

Asked 11 months ago - Setauket, NY

Flag

you did not go to the hospital ALLstatrefuses to pay because you didn't go to the hospital.. Refuses the complete claim.. this happened last July 3 you have all the pics to prove the damages. you had to wait almost 6 months for surgery you had no insurance, still have the other shoulder to do. Can ALLSTATE refuse to pay, and is there a problem since you were helping a friend

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 13:45. I cannot even comprehend breaking both shoulders and not going to the hospital. This makes no sense.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 13:43. I agree with Mr. Sweat. You should consult with an attorney in your area as soon as possible to determine if Allstate's disclaimer is valid or what other remedies may be available yo you.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 13:39. Get an Attorney. Insurance companies are in the business of denying these claims. They will probably have arguments that you were at fault for being in the tree, that there was no negligence on the part of the homeowner and potentially denial of coverage issues. This is why you need your own lawyer.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  4. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 13:44. Of course Allstate can refuse to pay. They refuse to pay valid claims all the time. The question is, do you have a valid basis for a claim. You need a lawyer.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  5. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 14:15. consult an attorney to review all facts and pictures etc...

  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 14:10. Your shoulders were broken, or you had a rotator cuff tear or labral tear?

    Insurance companies rarely pay Unreps (those without a lawyer). Get a personal injury lawyer to investigate this claim.

    You can read about tree injuries on my blog post from a couple days ago. Good luck to you.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering