You can see several questions here, where do we stand in this type ofsituation really?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

Our home was sent a trustee notice to sale at auction, regular mail, we tried to stop with a filing of a bankruptcy , but the place we hired took our last cent at the very last hours until auction went ahead, they emailed us a blank bankruptcy packet and were gone ! ! hour after "said" auction took place???? an aisian woman arrived at our doorstep claiming to be our new landlord and demanding 950.00 rent from us and or threatning eviction.this has been the way of things since Dec.22,2011. they have not recorded anything what-so-ever at the county recorders offices, being now 60dys) to proof up anything , such as who "they are"? what authority they really have ? did they buy the house, actually? how much did it sell for? market value? or, starting bid at amount still owed ,198.000?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 16, 2012 13:28. It often takes several weeks for a transfer of title to show up on the county foreclosure site. if you haven't checked recently, check again. I am posting a link to this site below.

    If you can't find any information, you may wish to see if a local realtor or title company can provide you with more info about the facts.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 16, 2012 12:50. Most counties have an official website. On that website you can scroll around and find the foreclosures to see what happened to your home. If that doesn't work, you can go to the county records building and start asking to see the foreclosure lists for the last 3 or 4 months of 2011 to see what happened. If your "landlady" did buy the home at the foreclosure sale either she or someone representing her will have to prove they own the property at the eviction hearing. You'll see what paperwork she has. I would suggest having a lawyer in NV who specializes in foreclosure law to look into this. The lawyer will be able to tell you what happened and you'll know for sure. Good luck!

    Disclaimer - the information provided on our website or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary