YMCA HAD FALSELY ACCUSED AND SUSPENDED MY KID

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

My son which is 10 years of age was accused by Stacy the director at YMCA after school center of something he did not commit at a trip. And he was suspended since Dec. 26 2012. On that day Stacy wanted to fight me. In the beginning she never liked my son to being with. I contact her supervisor name Dan to sit up a meeting with no luck. I then contact by the executive chief director by e-mail with no luck either. I want my son back in the YMCA, don't know how to and who to contact.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it is a private facility, then they probably have a handbook and a list of rules. Review them to see what rights you have. You should also think about another after school provider.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Re-Post this in discriminaltion.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering