Skip to main content

Yesterday my interlock device registered a Warn is this be considered a violation?

Austin, TX |

I went out to move my vehicle and my interlock showed warn and I was able to start the car. After I moved it I turned it off and called Smart Start and they told me it just meant it detected a small amount of alcohol but it did not register as a fail. Now I am scared to death that this will be looked badly by probation even though I have not drank any alcohol in a year and have had the interlock for one year with no issues. What can I expect to happen from this warning?

Attorney Answers 2


Hard to answer this without more information, however, typically a probation officer will not consider this a violation, in most instances. Temper that against the fact t hat if you have had multiple warnings, lockouts or been a problem probationer in general, they may decide this is enough to file a Motion to Revoke Probation. Best thing to do is hire a lawyer and have them try to negotiate something before an order of arrest goes out and you are greatly inconvenienced.

Mark as helpful


I agree with Mr. Case's answer. I would add that if this happens again in the future, you should immediately go to one of those testing labs and have a test done (as close in time as possible to the warning or a lock-out) to demonstrate that you have not had alcohol. Those devices have problems frequently, although most judges and probation officers refuse to recognize the problems.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics