years after a divorce can you go back and contest the settlement

ex spouse wants to contest one part of the settlement (retirement division) 5 years after the settlement
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
No.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No.
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
In general, after so much time has passed, it would be extremely difficult to get the court to revisit the property division.

However, in some circumstances, there may be valid reasons to ask the court to review. For example, if the other spouse purposeful hid information and misled the court and the spouse as to the nature of the property in question, and the misled spouse just now finds out the true information, there may a good reason for the court to review.

In some settlement agreements, there are clauses that specify that, if one spouse hides assets and is later discovered by the other spouse, most or all of the hidden (and now discovered) assets would be awarded to the other spouse. The agreements may provide another basis to ask the court for review.

You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options may be available to you. Keep in mind that you may have an uphill battle.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard