Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Yaz Birth Control Pill and Gal Bladder Problems

Does anyone have any experience or information on cases involving women taking Yaz Birth Control and later having Gal Bladder Problems? The information that I found doesn't give me anything other than they have helped represent thousands of women with this case. Thanks for the help!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Yaz has been linked to Gall Bladder problems. It is important to contact an attorney to protect your rights against the large phamaceutical company.

Women may be entitled to financial compensation through a Yaz lawsuit if they have suffered from a:

Heart Attack or Stroke
Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
Gallbladder Disease
Sudden Death on Yaz
Protect your rights and the rights of your family. Individual lawsuits and Yaz class action lawsuits are being reviewed throughout the United States, and there are no fees or expenses unless a recovery is obtained.


Attorney Bruce W. Boerst Jr.
Pharmaceutical Litigation Attorney
419.724.3700

Other answers (1)

No photo

david Ennis

Hello my name is attorney David Ennis and we have been investigating yaz.yasmin and ocella cases since July of 2009. It appears from our investigation that these BC pills contain a progestin component, Drosperinone which is unique to these BC pills not found in others. Drosperinone is a spironolactone analog and can cause elevation of potassium levels due to its potassium-sparring dieuritic effects. Because Drosperinone can act like a diuretic, it can cause dehydration which causes increased potassium levels {Hyperkalemia} and a decrease in sodium levels [Hyponatremia] in the body. Potassium is a key control in the electrical system of the heart and therefore the elevated levels cause arrythythmias which can lead to stroke, dvt's, pe's or heart attacks. The dehydration can also lead to kidney stones and gall bladder disease. We were involved in the Ortho Evra litigation and we did not see clients who experienced gall bladder disease or removal. This side effect seems to be linked to Yaz/Yasmin and Ocella. We offer free nationwide consultations and you can go to our websites: http://www.ennislaw.com or http://www.the-yaz-lawyer.com for updated information. I hope we shed some light on this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now