Xhusband is not paying financal obligations agreed upon in divorce contract

Asked over 4 years ago - Norwalk, CT

Is there anything i can do without expensive lawyer fees to get the money owed to me according to divorce agreement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Justin J Maffeo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There are options available to you. I suggest you contact an attorney as you may find that the expenses of counsel in relation to the amount of financial obligation you are being deprived of will likely justify having the assistance of competent counsel to aggressively pursue that which you are entitled to and not receiving from your ex-husband.

  2. James C Wing JR

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Divorce agreements are usually incorporated into the divorce judgment. This makes the agreement a court order and permits you to file a motion for contempt when enforcement is needed. Contempt motions are decided fairly quickly, within weeks. Attorney's fees may be awarded to you if your former spouse is found in contempt.

    Your question may not be a complete or accurate description of the problem. My answer is not legal advice. No client/attorney relationship exists by virtue of this answer. Laws are different from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and frequently change. Do not act on any information provided without consulting with a lawyer licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who has experience with the kind of issues that concern you.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now