X-wifes credit card debt

Bankruptcy Credit Card Debt Debt Settlement

My husband got a divorce from his first wife 13 years ago. She was awarded two debts to take care of and my husband got all the rest. One of her debts was a Visa card through the credit union which she said she took my husbands name of. 13 years later she's decided she doesn't have to pay on the credit card (which she's been the only one using it since the divorce) We received no notification from the credit union that the payment was not being made until it was reported to the credit companies as 60 days past due. We paid her up on the card and told her to take care of it. We stopped the card from any future use since we are being held responsible for the bill. She now has sent the credit union a cease and decist order stating that she is on a fixed income therefore she no longer has to pay the bill. Which now they want the money from us. What legal rights to be have? It says in the divorce decree that this was her bill.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered June 05, 2008 22:24. As you probably can tell, creditors don't care what marital settlement agreements or divorce judgments say so they will go after whoever is on the debt. Also, no one's name gets removed from a credit card, for that to happen ex-wife would have to refinance the debt onto another card.

Your husband's best remedy is to go after his ex-wife through the divorce case. He should consult a local family law attorney about this.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering