Wrrongful termination

Asked almost 4 years ago - New Orleans, LA

Flag

was called in to be terminated but was asked to write a letter off resignation on 09/02/2009 refused and was told to go back to work until futher notice

Additional information

termination was for not following company policy a policy i knew nothing about never recieved a handbook in the 9 years i've been there

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 09, 2009 08:27. DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

    We practice law only in California and you should contact a local attorney in your city and state right away to protect your legal rights.

    Whether or not you have a wrongful termination case depends on your local laws and work situation. Generally you may not be terminated because of your race, age, or gender. Generally you may not be terminated for reporting criminal conduct your company may be involved in. Sometimes employees have employee contracts or association/union agreements that have written steps that need to be complied with before an employee can be terminated. Consult a local AVVO lawyer before agreeing to, or signing, any documents.

    The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

    Best Regards,

    Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
    Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
    Tel No. 949-855-8751
    Toll Free 800-661-7044
    Email: mitch@jacksonwilson.com

    2009 “Top Gun” Trial Lawyer of the Year/ "AV" rated (top ratings in ability and ethics) and listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers (reserved for top 5% of all lawyers)
    www.JacksonWilson.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary