Wrongfully terminated from my job
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 142 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was employed as a case worker in a treatment center. The terms of my contract stated that I must be registered with CAADAC as a registered recovery worker within 6 months of hire. I was hired on November 5 and had my registered recovery worker status on May 5 (publicly viewable on the website). I was let go on May 7. The reason stated for my termination was failure to obtain my RRW status. When I was served the notice I indicated that I was registered, had a copy of my faxed application, and stated that my registration card was in the mail. I was told that I had to have the card on me. That is not what was in the contract....it states..registered as an RRW within 6 months.
I applied for unemployment benefits and was turned down based on the fact that I had violated my contract, which I had not. I wrote my former employer 2 weeks ago asking to be reinstated with full back pay and apart from an initial call upon receipt of my letter I have heard nothing. I have also appealed my denial of unemployment benefits since I was terminated through no fault of my own and am waiting for a court date. I am ready to take action. What do you recommned I do next? Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Six months from November 5 is May 4. You still don't have the required documentation. A faxed copy of your application and a promise that the registration is in the mail is not job compliance, particularly when you you were late anyway, even if by a day. What should you do next? Get another job.
Back to Search Results
Next question: verbal agreement for weekly lodging, payment dispute Previous question: setting up an entertainment business in CA, form a LLC or corporation |