Wrongfully evicted

I recieved an eviction notice from my realty company for a debt that was never settled. Back in the begining of the year I was not given credit for a payment that was made. What happen was I was told that since my check bounced they could no longer would accept a check. I had just given them a check, so the next day I paid with a money order. The Property Manager went to my bank cashed the check and recieved the money order but only posted the money order. I tried to explain but he did not want to here it. He added late fees for 10 months and after I did not pay a eviction notice for 3600 was issued. I did not pay the courts this amount because he was wrong. I motioned the courts but they said I was in default beacause I did not put up all the money. I am moving out but what can I do to defend myself. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

I am a litle unsure about your question. If you are moving out you don't need to defend yourself cause you are leaving. If you are concerned about the landlord obtaining a judgment against you, you need to move to set the default aside. You may want to talk with a Florida lawyer about the process in Florida because if you don't act now the judgment will be difficult to challenge. Hopefully you have not delayed too much already. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard