Wrongfull termination

I was terminated in order to cut back on expenses, only problem is someone received a raise w/in the past two weeks, large purchases are being made and I was the only one cut. Two weeks ago it was annouced that the company was 50% behind their goal BEFORE hiring me and yet they hired 5 new people after me, most of which have higher salaries. I was forced to signed a two year contract penalizing me if I was to leave early and the position required a moved on my part. They have documented others as costing them more money than I would have made in 5 years, but they were not terminated. My separation letter states that it was at no fault of mine. I took this job over other options and yes they were made aware....months ago. What do I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
In general, in "employment at will" states, employees can be fired for any reason, no matter how silly or unfair, with or without explanation. You'll have to speak with a a local attorney to see exactly how the laws of your state work.

---------------
At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

The Avvo Staff Moderator
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Breaking a Lease

Previous question: Leasee rights to homeoner