Wrongful Termination with Fake Video Evidence

Asked almost 5 years ago - Alabama

I posted the same Question on Yahoo Answers + Another Forum.
Sorry, but I need as many answers as possible. Everyone has a different opinions.

http://forum.freeadvice.com/hiring-firing-wrong...


http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201...

This is very important to me and my mother. Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,607 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,607 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering