Skip to main content

Wrongful termination violation of CA Labor Code Section 432.7 terminated after being arrested no conviction. Strong case?

Ceres, CA |

My husband (in California) was arrested, jailed, and posted bail on the same day for alleged misconduct -not job related. The following day his employer found out about the arrest and placed him on unpaid suspension until his arraignment which was scheduled for 1 month later. At the arraignment the DA's office rejected case and dropped all charges against him. He informed his employer of the outcome and 3 days later they terminated him stating that termination was not due to "arrest" but due to his poor judgment for getting arrested. Does my husband have a strong case for wrongful termination? *ALSO* can he file a complaint with DLSE and at the same time pursue a civil case with a private attorney?

Attorney Answers 1


He may have a case of wrongful termination. Have him call an employment law attorney to discuss.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics