wrongful termination rights?
Fresno, CA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was terminated today from my job of 17 months. I work as a child care worker for a group home for boys. They told me I was being fired because another employee found nude pictures of me on the house computer with another man. I asked did she have proof, she said no because clients (kids) use the computer. She said she did not see anything, only took the word of the senior staff member who was sure it was me. Is this wrongful termination?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Craig Trent Byrnes
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Employment in California is at-will, which means you can be fired for any reason, or no reason at all, so long as the real reason isn't an illegal one. If your employer was told these things -- whether they were right or wrong -- they can legally fire you for it. They don't even have to be reasonable in their belief.
If you feel you want to talk to an attorney about this, make sure to do so within the appropriate statute of limitations period, or your right to sue will be lost forever. Good luck with your legal issues, Craig T. Byrnes www.ctblawfirm.com Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It doesn't sound like it to me, but you may want to discuss the facts with a local employment lawyer. They may have a different perspective after talking to you.
|