Wrongful termination/Harrassment

I've been employed since 17 Jan 2005 with agency. At the application process I checked that I had been convicted of a crime and verbally spoke to this with interviewer. Now some almost 3 years later agency is saying I did not fully disclose background. Almost a year ago I was brought into HR and questioned about who I go to lunch with and what I do after work with any co-workers even questioned me if someone had bought me any gifts. I feel as though I've been harrassed directly by Exec Director, do I have potential case for wrongful termination
Additional information
by the way I was notified by mail while on FMLA maternity leave
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Harold Mark Goldner

Harold Mark Goldner

Contributor Level 4
Your question is a little unclear. Were you terminated? Were you terminated after taking pregnancy leave in accordance with FMLA? In that instance, it is possible that the termination violates the FMLA, but it's impossible to determine from your question.

As far as 'harassment' goes, life is full of harassment. Getting to work on SEPTA, dealing with the Schulkill Expressway, all of these are 'harassment,' but are not unlawful harassment. Unlawful harassment is based upon your age, sex, religion, national origin, or disability (physical or mental, whether actual, prior record, or regarded as). The courts do not, however, get involved in harassment which is essentially personality conflicts between personnel.

In other words, hard to tell from your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Discrimination and Retaliation

Previous question: car ownership