Skip to main content

Wrongful Termination due to Pregnancy

Fort Worth, TX |

I was being harrassed at my job due to my pregnancy. After numerous failed attempts to get help with this I filed harrassment against them and they terminated me for it. I was 7 months pregnant at the time. My question is.....what are my legal rights with regards to a situation such as this?

Attorney Answers 1


I don't understand what you mean by "filed harassment against them." Did you complain to the personnel office at the company or did you file with the EEOC? If you were fired for pregnancy, you need to contact the EEOC or the Texas Human Rights Commission very soon.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics