wrongful termination
Howard Beach (NY)
Viewed 104 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Employment / Labor.
Flag this as objectionable
I was just layoff from my job I have ben on medical leave due accident for about 30 days. they wnated to change my hours from mornings to evenings. I have been working morninngs for over a year know. please let me know if something is wrong here
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Jonathan Ian Nirenberg
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It is impossible to know without additional information, but itsounds like your company might have discriminated against you because of a disability, which would violate the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and assuming you work in New York, the New York Human Rights Law. In addition, if your time off qualified under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), your company might have violated the FMLA as well. It sounds like you should talk to an employment lawyer, who can evaluate your case and help determine if your rights were violated.
Okorie Okorocha
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I would speak to an attorney to see if your condition qualifies as a disability and if you are entitled to those protections.
Next question: Testifying in Criminal Case Previous question: wrongfull terminations |