Skip to main content

Wrongful termination

Baltimore, MD |
Filed under: Civil rights

A manger at a non-profit may be fired after her manager received a call from her neighbors complaining about her dogs and the state of her house. They called her into the office and demanded she bring them to her house or she would be terminated. She brought them. The pets were fine but the house was a mess. They have shut-off her e-mail and told her to go home early. She believes they will fire her tomorrow. Is this legal?

Attorney Answers 2



Here are the legal theories for wrongful termination.



The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) protects employees forty years of age or older against discriminatory firing based on age.



The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) protects the qualified employee from wrongful workplace termination. An employee that has a physical or medical impairment is protected under the ADA.



Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination and wrongful termination based on gender, pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions.



Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discriminatory firing at the workplace because of an employee's religion, ancestry, or accent.



The Civil Rights Act, Title VII, prohibits workplace discrimination and wrongful termination based on race, perceived race, or marriage to someone of a particular race.

Mark as helpful


In Maryland, employees work "at the will" of their employers. This means, in the absence of an express contract, agreement or policy to the contrary, an employee may be hired or fired for almost any reason -- whether fair or not -- or for no reason at all.

There are certain exceptions to this general rule which provide some protection to employees from illegal discrimination based on such categories as race, color, gender, national origin, religion, age, disability or marital status.

This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and informational purposes only. It is always recommended that you contact an attorney with any concerns as each individual case is unique.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics