Wrongful termination- I was accused of force balancing, but did not. It was all an honest mistake.
Michigan
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was recently fired from a bank I had worked for for almost ten years for "force balancing" my drawer. I miscounted my cash, (so it showed it balanced, but really I had more cash in the drawer than I entered.) The very next day the money was found to be there, and the problem was solved. The following week out of the blue I was fired. I don't really mind the fact that I lost my job, (the work environment was very hostile. I was being treated like a criminal for an honest mistake). However, I am concerned about having been fired from a bank for "force balancing" on my work record. I will never be able to work in a bank again, and will most likely never be able to work with cash/in retail again. Is there any way to get this off my record? Any suggestions would be helpful!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination.
If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |