Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WRONGFUL TERMINATION FIRED ON THE SPOT FALSE ACCUSATION OF HORSE PLAYING NO WITNESSES AND NO WRITE UPS.. WHAT CAN I DO?

I WAS DISLIKED BY A CO-WORKER, THIS CO-WORKER IS THE TYPE WHO JUST WANTS TO BE LIKED SO MUCH BY THE BOSSES SHE WILL DO ANYTHING TO BE LIKED ALOT BY BOSSES. SHE LIES ALOT TO GET PEOPLE IN TROUBLE WITH OR WITHOUT WITNESSES AND SHE SUCCEEDS IN GETTING PEOPLE IN TROUBLE. THE H.R. FIRED ME WITHOUT WITNESSES.. THIS CO-WORKER WHO GOT ME FIRED BY THE H.R.. ALL OF A SUDDEN JUST CAME TO ME AND SAID SHE WAS GONNA GET ME OUT, SO SHE WENT AND TOLD THE SAFETY ENGINEER AND THE H.R. THAT I WAS HORSE PLAYING (HANGING ON A HOIST) WHICH WAS NEVER TRUE AND I WAS FIRED ON THE SPOT NO WRITE-UPS NO NOTHIN FIRED RIGHT THERE.. I FILED FOR UNEMPLOYMENT AND THEY WANT TO TAKE MY BENEFITS AWAY THEY KEEP FIGHTING WHAT CAN I DO? IM AFFRAID THEYLL TAKE MY BENEFITS AWAY OR PERHAPS THEY DID NOW..WHAT CAN I DO? WHERE CAN I GET A LAWYER TO HELP ME FOR FREE BECAUSE I CANT AFFORD ONE?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Sorry, you don't have any rights assuming you were working without a formal written contract. Texas is an employment at will state meaning employer or employee can end the work relationship at any time for any reason or no reason as long as there is no legally prohibited discrimination based on age, sex, race, et cetera. You are at a big disadvantage because there are no witnesses to confirm you side of the story. It is likley that your unemployment benefits will be denied.
7 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now