Wrongful terminaltion
Seattle (WA)
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Employment / Labor.
Flag this as objectionable
What recourse do I have with an "at-will" organization when I'm terminated for reasons that don't exist?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Donald W. Heyrich
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If you are at will, I assume you mean that you have no contractual employment agreement that guarantees employment except for just cause dismissal. As an at will employee, your employer can terminate you without a reason. Being unfair, making a mistake, or even making a decision based on "reasons that don't exist" is not illegal. On the other hand, even in an at will setting, an employer may not take an adverse employment action for discriminatory reasons or for reasons that violate public policy. Also, you may qualify for unemployment benefits.
Valerie Ann Farris
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Unless the "reasons that don't exist" are impermissible under the law (discrimination, etc.), you have no recourse. Washington is an at-will work state, which means your employer can fire you for any permissible reason, or no reason at all, without violating the law.
Next question: Restraining order Previous question: lawyer is late for your court date. |