Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wrongful death settlement payment?

recently won wrongful death settlement. received first of two checks. attorney said we must wait 90 days before we do anything with the winnings. i have not heard of this 90 waiting period before. is this standard?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
No. It is not standard, but your attorney probably has good reason for the advice. Ask the attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 20
You should most certainly direct your question to your attorney. He or she may have good reason to make the suggestion to you. Ask your attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 6
No, it is not standard. Under Arkansas law proceeds from a wrongful death settlement do not become an asset of the decedent's estate and pass directly to the statutory beneficiaries. There is usually no reason to delay distribution. Sounds strange to me.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now