Wrongful death laws in Arizona
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 167 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
Wrongful Death and Grandparents Rights:
Hello. I'm inquiring on behalf of my parents, who reside in Arizona.
They are interested in getting representation in pursuit of, at a minimum, grandparents visitation rights of their sole grandchild, who now resides in Los Angeles. My sister, the 4-year old child's mom, passed away in Italy in 2004. She was married to a US military member while stationed there. The investigation discovered that she was physically assaulted 4 days prior by her husband but it also concluded that he did not cause her death. The autopsy found prescribed medications in her body and so they concluded that she overdosed. The events were suspicious. Her relationship while married (about 18 months) has been difficult with this individual and this individual has been evasive since her passing. Since then, he will not respond to our attempts to communicate. We just discovered that he has returned to the US and now resides in California. My parents are very interested in validating the investigator's conclusions and in being a part of their grandchild's life. What legal options are available and what direction should we take. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should talk to a local attorney about obtaining custody or visitation rights. See the link below for lawyers in CA who can help.
|