wrong information on traffic ticket

I received a speeding ticket in Dillon Colorado. 54 in a 40. The car is registered to my father, same address and last name but not registered or owned by me. On the line asking registered owner and address the officer wrote down "same as driver". Does this kind of error have any effect on the case? I am not a minor.
Also the officer was just off the shoulder of the road facing oncoming traffic with no lights of any kind on. I was always under the impression that officers are supposed to have their running lights on when in such a position. It was about 6:30 pm , past sunset by ten or 15 minutes. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gary F Pirosko

Gary F Pirosko

Contributor Level 3
The incorrect information on the ticket can be amended at any time by the prosecutor. In and of itself it would not cause a dismissal. Officers do not have to have their running lights on in that situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: wa state tenant/landlord

Previous question: Hours worked