Wrong gender on traffic ticket... Can I get it dismissed?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I got a ticket from Seattle and it incorrectly states that I am Male... Can I get it dismissed based on this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew C Huff

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This could only be an issue in my opinion if you are challenging whether you were in fact the driver. If not and there is other information sufficiently identifying you, I don't think you will be successful. You need to review the officer's narrative report, in part because he/she could have sufficiently identified you there.

  2. Alexander Phillip Jensen

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Getting the ticket dismissed based on an error such as the wrong gender is unlikely.

    IRLJ 2.1(b)(2) requires the ticket to contain the name, address, date of birth, sex, and physical characteristics of the defendant, but this requirement is subject to the language in 3.1(d).

    IRLJ 3.1(d) states that the notice of infraction shall not be dismissed for defects unless the defects prejudice a substantial right of the defendant. So, you need to show the court how your substantial rights are prejudiced. A judge is not likely to find that rights are prejudiced, and will simply move along to the rest of the hearing, which is not a good plan of action for you.

    A lawyer who practices traffic infraction law should be able to locate potential legal issues, if any, with your ticket, and will also be able to negotiate with the prosecuting attorney to discuss other resolutions that could prevent a potential increase in your insurance rates. You also would most likely not be required to attend the hearing.

  3. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unlikely unless there is an issue of who was driving.

    mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,353 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,353 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering