Skip to main content

Written contracts for commercial work

Warren, NJ |
Filed under: Construction law

Does the law require commercial contractors to supply written contracts for work done on a commercial building project?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Not absolutely necessary, but highly recommended.

Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. There are always specific facts that are important for an attorney to review before providing advice to a Client. In no way should you rely on the response provided herein to conduct your legal affairs on your own. You should always hire an attorney before you rely on advice provided.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

you really want a well drafted contract. While not required it helps to avoid issues after the start of work and beyond. The parties know exactly what they agreed to and avoids disputes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The consumer fraud act, and the door to door home repair sales act, both require a written contract for improvements made to residential buildings. However, there is not law that requires a written contract for commercial buildings - though performing work without a contract would certainly be unwise and a recipe for a lawsuit. The lack of a written contract may preclude the contractor from asserting a construction lien.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Construction law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics