Skip to main content

Written agreement that was signed and notarized to buy a home is this legal?

Kyle, TX |

wrote up a agreement to buy home form owner after my lease was up in 2009 now they are saying they don't want to sale even though we all signed agreement and we've been paying full morgatge since 2009. And they are trying to evict us when we have no lease they last lease was back in 2009 can they do this?

Attorney Answers 2


Thank you for your question. You need to have the agreement reviewed by an attorney to properly answer this question.

Call for a free consultation.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


An attorney would need to review the written agreement that you refer to in order to properly answer your question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics