Writing response to a child support modification

I already paid child support for my daughter (18 years old) but my ex wife wants me to continue paying until she (daughter) finish high school. What should I do?

Coconut Creek, FL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Regina Powers Hunter

Regina Powers Hunter

Child Support Lawyer - Tampa, FL
Answered

I agree with my colleague, and recommend consulting with an attorney.

Kind Regards

Regina

James Lawrence Magazine

James Lawrence Magazine

Car / Auto Accident Lawyer - New Port Richey, FL
Answered

I recommend contacting Regina Hunter

Melissa Engle Peat

Melissa Engle Peat

Family Law Attorney - Indian Harbour Beach, FL
Answered

The answer depends on the language in the final judgment. Generally, child support will continue to the child's 18th birthday OR graduation from high school if the child will graduate before the age of 19 and is participating in good faith. In order to modify, there needs to be a substantial change in circumstances that was no anticipated at the time of final judgment. Consult with a family attorney in order to discuss the specific facts of this modification.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of Moser & Moser, P.... more

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Featured Legal Guides

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.