writing a non-fiction book
Braham, MN
Viewed 45 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I'd would like to write a book on success stories. Is it illegal to write about companies successes and failures.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark S Britton
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not at all. Check out business management books like "Good to Great" or "Execution" -- corporate success and failure is what they are all about. Just make sure that everything you are saying is well-researched and true. If one of the companies sues you for libel, truth is a defense. However, even with that defense, litigation is very expensive. Be smart!
|