Writ of possession, florida

Asked over 4 years ago - Clearwater, FL

I received a order to deposit money today after the allotted time on the order. a Writ of possesion was received by the clerk today. I'm assuming that I will receive something on my door within the next day or so. I'm going to move on Saturday but I'm afraid that is not soon enough. What should I do to get an extra few days? Should I call the attorney for the landlord?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . When the Writ of Possession is delivered you will have 24 hours to move out. You should consult and attorney experienced in landlord-tenant law to find out if there are any defenses. Ideally the defenses should be raised immediately after you are served witht he eviction summons. Waiting for the Writ of Possession to be served is a bad idea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,735 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,735 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering